Wattyl Back to Work Accessories Sale FIND OUT MORE or contact your local store. Limited Time 22nd January to 1st March 2024!

Hempel customers in New Zealand – Additional Privacy Protections

Hempel (Wattyl) New Zealand Limited is bound by the Privacy Act 2020 (‘the Act’) and the New Zealand Privacy Principles when collecting using and disclosing personal information relating to its New Zealand based customers, suppliers and other providers of personal information to it. If you are in New Zealand, the following provisions apply to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in addition to the relevant sections of our Global Privacy Policy, available here.

1. Accessing and correcting your information

1.1 Access to your information

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to: Wattyl PO Box 5001 Baulkham Hills, NSW, 2153 Australia or sending an email to us at customercare@wattyl.com.au.We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

1.2 Anonymity

When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym.  However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

1.3 Correction of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading, please contact us (see above) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

2. Accessing and correcting your information

If you believe we have not complied with our Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days. In some cases, we may need further information from you about your complaint. We aim to resolve complaints expeditiously but if that isn’t possible, we will contact you to let you know how long it will take.

3. Disclosure to overseas recipients

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients other than with your consent.

Privacy collection notice

Hempel A/S and, when operating in New Zealand through our subsidiary Hempel (Wattyl) New Zealand Limited (Hempel, we, us, our) with its registered office at 4 – 14 Patiki Road, Avondale, Auckland, 1140, New Zealand are bound by the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act when collecting, using and disclosing personal information relating to its New Zealand customers, suppliers and others.

This notice provides some key details about how we collect and manage your personal information as required by the Privacy Act.  Full details are set out in our Privacy Policy, which is available here.

Purposes for which we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information for the purpose of providing our services or products to you or otherwise in connection with our business relationship with you. These purposes include:

(a) Answering questions from you;

(b) Contacting you about services or products you have ordered from us or, if you are a supplier, contacting you about services or products you are delivering to us;

(c) Sending you customer satisfaction surveys;

(d) Sending you marketing material or newsletters (if you have consent to receiving such materials);

(e) Internal administrative purposes, including to organise the delivery of your order;

(f) Complying with legal obligations;

(g) Responding to requests from competent authorities;

(h) Protecting, enforcing or defending our interests or rights (including legal rights such as, but not limited to, copyright and trademarks), safety or property, and/or that of our partners, you or others;

(i) Facilitating the sale, transfer, merger, or divestiture of all or a portion of our business or assets;

(j) To the extent necessary in order to provide you with the products or services you have requested, to provide personal information to third parties as set out in this notice or our Privacy Policy; and

(k) Any other use required or permitted by law, including the Privacy Act, or any other purposes communicated to you at the time that the personal information was collected or for which you provided your consent.

If we do not obtain personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that you have requested or otherwise conduct business with you.

Entities to whom we usually disclose personal information

We may disclose your personal information to other entities within the Hempel Group, including to process your order or arrange for delivery to you. We may also share your information with our third party contractors who provide services to us, including marketing services or freight services or cloud services.

To the extent required by applicable law, we will take appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal information if it is disclosed to a foreign person or entity. 

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy provides information about how to access and/or seek a correction of the personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you.  If you believe we have not complied with the Privacy Act (including the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles) our Privacy Policy tells you how to make a complaint and how we will deal with your complaint.

Contact us

You can direct any questions to our Privacy Officer on +61 2 8867 3333 or by email at customercare@wattyl.com.au. You can also write to us at:

Wattyl

PO Box 5001

Baulkham Hills, NSW, 2153

Australia

Help Question

We are here for you, ask us anything

Leave your enquiry and details below, and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.